Last updated on July 2, 2021

Introduction

Petra Holdings Company Limited and its subsidiaries, namely Petra Trust Company Limited, Petra Fund Services Limited, Petra Securities Limited and Spry Limited (collectively referred to as “Petra”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information (i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person) who accesses the https://petraonline.com website (“Site”) or any of our software application through the Site or otherwise (“Applications”). Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of the services on the Site following the posting of any amendment to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of such amendment.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information we collect when you:

  • We protect your personal information and use it only in connection with your use of our website and Services as set forth in our Terms of Use Agreement and described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Receive or reply to email or other electronic communications from us
  • View or click on our ads or other Petra online content
  • Interact with us on our social media or the Site
  • Use our Applications on or through computers and mobile devices

This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) and where there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843), the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) shall prevail.

How We Collect Information

When you log onto to access or use our Site, we ask for personal information that will be used to activate your account, provide the services on the Site to you, communicate with you about the status of your account, and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your name, address, mobile number, email address, mobile money account information and other information about you may be required by us or may be disclosed by you during your use of the Site. You may also be required to add an email address as a username and a private password, which will become part of your account information.

By providing personal information to us and by retaining us to provide you with the services on the Site, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information as specified in this Privacy Policy. The legal basis for our processing of your personal information is primarily to provide you access to the services of the Site and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests, which are further explained below. Without limiting the foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in specific circumstances.

Additional Sources

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, such as publicly available databases, providers of demographic information, and social media platforms.

We also collect information through emails. From time to time, we may send you emails about our products and services. Petra and third parties with which we contract may collect information regarding your interaction with these emails, including whether you opened the email, how long you viewed the email, and whether you opened any links in the email.

In addition, we collect “Other Information” about visitors to our Site. Other Information we may collect includes:

  • The number of visitors to our Site
  • The pages visited on our Site
  • The features used
  • How long a visitor stays
  • The domain name of the Site from which visitors connect to our site
  • Browser and device information
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies
  • Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your identity

We may also collect Other Information when you download and use an Application. We may track and collect Application usage data, such as the date and time the Application on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the Application based on your device number.

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as personal information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information as detailed in this Statement. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with personal information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

How We Use Information

We shall take steps designed to ensure that only our employees and agents who need access to your personal information to fulfil their employment duties will have access to it. We may use and disclose your personal or account information for but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To provide you with services on the Site;
  • To improve the quality of the services of the Site through polls, surveys and other similar feedback gathering activities conducted by Petra and/or third parties;
  • To a third-party for further processing for purposes incidental to the use of the Site;
  • To create, manage and control your account information, and to verify access rights to the Site;
  • To communicate with you (subject to your right to opt out as stated in this Privacy Policy), including without limitation for the purpose of providing you with information about the services of the Site, or informing you of changes or additions to the services of the Site or of the availability of any other services or features we provide outside of the services provided on the Site;
  • To process applications and transactions;
  • To prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyze and manage other commercial risks;
  • To manage your preferences;
  • To assess service levels, monitor traffic patterns and gauge popularity of different features and options of the Site;
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy;
  • To protect against fraud or error, and to respond to claims of any violation of our rights or those of any third parties;
  • To allow you to participate in contests, prize draws, or other similar promotions and to administer those activities;
  • To respond to your requests for customer service;
  • To resolve complaints and handle requests for data access, deletion, or correction
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of you, us, our users and the public; and
  • As required to comply with applicable laws or as authorized by applicable laws.

How We Share Information

We may make personal information collected from you available to:

  • A Petra employee or agent or an independent financial professional to provide you with information regarding our service products;
  • External service providers/vendors;
  • Third parties or affiliates in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, consolidation or merger of Petra businesses;
  • Governmental or other public authorities as permitted or required by law (e.g., regulators, law enforcement);
  • Financial and investment institutions.

Information provided by you will be shared across all subsidiaries of Petra Holdings Company Limited namely Petra Trust Company Limited, Petra Fund Services Limited and Petra Securities Limited and other subsidiary of Petra Holdings Company Limited.

We will limit sharing of your information where appropriate and where legally required.

Transfer Of Information

In order to process payments, we utilize third-party payment gateways who will utilize your mobile money account and other payment information in accordance with their respective privacy policies. Petra shall not be liable to you or any other person for any damages that might result from unauthorized use, publication, disclosure, or any other misuse of such payment information, including mobile money account information.

Petra may share your personal information with product providers/owners via third-party integrations. We invite you to review their applicable data protection policies.

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy are complied with and these third parties provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third-party service providers.

By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of information to third parties and countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of Ghana, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and where applicable, we will comply with the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from Ghana to third countries.

We may occasionally communicate with you regarding our products, services, news, and events. You have the option to not receive this information. The only kind of these communications that you may not “opt-out” of are those required to communicate announcements related to the services of the Site, including information specific to your Account, planned services suspensions and outages. We will attempt to minimize this type of communication to you.

Age of Consent

We do not knowingly provide the services of the Site to and will not knowingly collect the personal information from anyone under the age of consent. If you are 15 years or less and not eligible to use the Site, your parent or guardian must agree to our Privacy Policy on your behalf. If you have any concerns about your child’s personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

The Site is intended for people over 15 years of age, and no one under age 15 may provide any personal information to, on or through the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from people under 15 and we will not be held responsible for the use of the Site by a person below 15 years. If you are under 15, do not use or provide any information to, on or through the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 15 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 15, please contact us at [email protected]

Rights to Your Information

You have the right to access and edit your information at any time through the web interface provided as part of the services of the Site. On written request and subject to proof of identity, you may access the personal information that we hold, used or communicated and ask that any necessary corrections be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by law. However, to make sure that the personal information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any change in your personal information by mail or e-mail.

Under the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843), you may be entitled to additional rights, including: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information, once you have provided a proof of identity; (iii) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (iv) the right to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (v) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, under certain conditions. if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (vi) the right to prevent processing of personal data for direct marketing purpose without prior consent from you; (vii) the right to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the Data Protection Act,2012 you can visit the Data Protection Agency website.

Aggregated Data

We may also use your personal information to generate Aggregated Data for internal use and for sharing with others on a selective basis. “Aggregated Data” means records which have been stripped of information potentially identifying users, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalized, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data.

Linking to Third Party Websites

We partner with third parties to provide services for products that is not created or owned by us, as such, the Site may contain links to other the sites of the owners of the products or other third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to and does not address those websites or communications of third parties that have their own privacy statements or to websites of other companies or third parties that are linked to our Websites. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of linked sites. Their privacy policies and practices may differ from our policies and practices. To learn about the privacy policy of another website, please refer to the privacy statement for that website.

Cookies and Pixel tag

We use cookies and log files to track user information. Cookies are a standard feature of websites that allow us to store small amounts of data on your computer about your use of our Site. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your phone, desktop or tablet storage.

A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our Site but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular device visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

Petra uses cookies and pixel tags to provide better customer service, and to analyze how visitors use and navigate our Sites and identify areas which may need improvement. Cookies also help us enhance navigation and the functionality of our Site, to securely maintain a session for existing clients accessing password-protected areas, and to personalize aspects of a visitor’s experience.

Petra collects information from cookies and pixel tags to evaluate responses to surveys and our advertisements on other websites and to provide you with specific or relevant content such as articles and educational material when you visit our Site. We also use cookies to better serve you when you return to the Site. For example, a cookie may remember your user ID to simplify your login to a password-protected page. Petra may also use cookies, pixel tags, or other technologies to track your use of certain partner websites.

Change of Ownership or Business Transition

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transition, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred in accordance with applicable privacy laws. You shall be notified in the event of any such change.

Security and Retention

We will strive to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We have implemented and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices (based on the nature of the information we collect) to protect that information from unauthorized disclosure. We will continue to enhance security procedures as new technologies and procedures become available.

We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

Please remember that you control what personal information you provide while using the Site. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your identification, passwords, and/or any personal information in your possession for the use of the Site. Always be careful and responsible regarding your personal information. We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the personal information you provide to others through the Site. Similarly, we cannot assume any responsibility for the content of any personal information or other information which you receive from other users through the Site, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any personal information or other information which you may receive using the Site. We cannot guarantee or assume any responsibility for verifying the accuracy of the personal information, or other information provided by any third-party. You release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such personal information or other information of others.

We will maintain your personal information for as long as they are needed, or as required by applicable laws namely the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843), regulations, or government orders.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will send an email to users subscribed to the Application’s news list or provide a prompt in-app. If the change materially affects the treatment of your personal data, and we have your email but you are not subscribed to our news list, we will send you an email. (You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date email for this purpose.) Your continued use of the Site shall mean you accept any change or update in the Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, to make an access or correction request, to exercise any applicable rights, to make a complaint, or to obtain information about our policies and practices with respect to any service providers outside Ghana, we can be reached by email at [email protected].

achievePayroll Demo Session

Enter your details to schedule a 45 minutes free demo session of achievePayroll software.

PLEASE READ THIS ACHIEVEPAYROLL AFFILIATE PROGRAM AGREEMENT CAREFULLY

THIS AFFILIATE PROGRAM AGREEMENT (“this Agreement”) is

Between

SPRY LIMITED, a limited liability company incorporated and existing under the laws of the Republic of Ghana and having its registered office at 47 Osu Badu Crescent, Airport West, Accra, in the Greater Accra Region of the Republic of Ghana (hereinafter referred to as “Spry”) of the one part;

and

YOU (an independent contractor) who agrees to introduce achievePayroll to your network of friends on the various campuses in exchange for commission (hereinafter referred to as “Affiliate”).

By signing up for the achievePayroll affiliate program, you are agreeing to this agreement.

In consideration of the mutual covenants and promises stated herein, the Parties hereby agree as follows:

DEFINITIONS:

“Affiliate Code” means the unique alphanumeric key Spry shall provide to the Affiliate to be used by an Affiliate Lead to request for a demo or prior to onboarding.

“Affiliate Lead” means a prospective client who expresses interest in using achievePayroll and requires to see a demo.

“achievePayroll” mean the cloud-based payroll and human resource management software for payroll processing developed and maintained by Spry limited.

”Client” means an organization that agrees and gets onboarded and uses the achievePayroll application for its payroll needs through the efforts of the affiliate.

“Day” unless indicated otherwise, all references to “days” shall mean calendar days.

“Employee” means a worker for a Client on the achievePayroll software 

Other capitalized terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the body of this Agreement.

 SPRY’S RESPONSIBILITIES

a. Spry shall provide the Affiliate with all information needed to market achievePayroll; question and answer documents, and marketing collateral documents.

b. Spry shall provide weekly updates of the number of Clients and Employees, who have been onboarded via the Affiliate’s unique Affiliate code and the total commission earned.

c. Spry shall make a payment of GHC500 in respect of a Client with an Employee strength of 35-99; GHC700 in respect of a Client with an Employee strength of 100-150, and GHC1,000 in respect of a Client with an Employee strength of 150 and above to the Affiliate if he/she refers a client to achievePayroll and that Client performs ALL the under listed activities:

1. Signs up/onboards to achievePayroll using the Affiliate’s code;

2. Signs up at least thirty-five (35) of its employees for the ESS mobile app; and

3. Processes at least one payroll on the achievePayroll application.

Spry shall make payments of the commissions earned by the Affiliate within 35 days as follows:

1. 40% when the Client signs up or onboards and

2. 60% when Employees sign up for the ESS mobile app and processes at least one payroll on the achievePayroll application

AMBASSADOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES

a. The Ambassador agrees to promote, and market achievePayroll; to his/her network of friends/followers.

b. The Ambassador shall promote, and market achievePayroll using only information approved by achievePayroll. Any marketing material or advertising relating directly to the achievePayroll app and prepared by the ambassador shall be submitted to Spry (AchievePayroll) for approval before use.

c. The Ambassadors shall highlight the benefits, features, and share examples of use of the achievePayroll App to his/her friends/followers and encourage them to download, sign up and use the app.

d. The Ambassador shall share his affiliate code with his/her audience to cite during the demo or onboarding.

DURATION AND TERMINATION

This Agreement shall be effective as of March 1, 2022 and shall continue for 6 months.

This Agreement can be terminated by either party giving a one-week notice to the other Party

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ghana.

Request a Demo

Enter your details and we’ll schedule a personalized demo experience for you.